privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how IN TOUCH LOCAL MEDIA LTD uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. IN TOUCH LOCAL MEDIA LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. IN TOUCH LOCAL MEDIA LTD may change this occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from the contact page and booking form, depending upon which sections you complete:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Population demographics, such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, advertising orders and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to respond to your request and/or understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting, using the email address or other contact details that you have requested we use.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, if you have consented to this. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, subject to preferences you have indicated on our ‘contact’ page.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We only retain information, to assist with any of the above, when you have indicated your agreement to this on the contact page.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How websites use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Traffic log cookies (such as those used by analytics programmes) identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website where it is relevant to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies used by this website

__utma - used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors. Similarly if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.

__utmb, __utmc - used by Google Analytics to establish a session. If either of these two cookies is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session.

__utmz - used by Google Analytics. When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in the __utmz cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are parsed and sent in the request. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to the site, thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.

fes_uid - used by the booking system to track a customer order.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate whether you wish to provide your details for direct marketing purposes. Our legal basis for collection, storage and use of personal information is 'consent'.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address shown below, or by emailing us at admin@yourlocalvoice.media
  • For your full rights as a data subject under the Data Protection Act 2018, please view this link https://www.gov.uk/data-protection

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information from or concerning IN TOUCH LOCAL MEDIA LTD, which we think you may find interesting. Our contact form includes a tick box for you to indicate agreement to this.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to IN TOUCH LOCAL MEDIA LTD, PO Box 323, Manchester, M22 2DQ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.

In Touch Local Media Ltd.
Registered Office: 31 Church Road, Northenden, Manchester, M22 4NN.
Company registered in England and Wales No. 8925166.
VAT Registration No. 183 2461 11
Copyright © 2013 - 2019 In Touch Local Media Ltd. All Rights Reserved.